Who We Are

Active Members of ASBDA are nominated and sponsored at the state level and elected by the national membership body. To be considered for membership, one must have taught five or more years in the secondary schools, have a record of high achievement in performance with their bands and in service to state and local professional band organizations, and have a reputation of high integrity and ethics within the profession. Membership in ASBDA is a significant honor, but more importantly, it is a call to serve the profession.

The Tennessee chapter is part of ASBDA Region V which also includes Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma and Texas. The TN Chapter meets during the TN Music Educators Association In-Service Conference in April each year and in early summer in conjunction with the TN-ASBDA Young Directors Symposium and TN-ASBDA/TBA Summer Forum. 

Most Recent Meeting : TMEA State Conference – April, 2022.  

Next Meeting: June 2, 2022, 9:30 AM – Freedom Middle School, Franklin, TN

Welcome New Members – 2022!

  • Johnny Croft, Cane Ridge Middle School, Nashville, TN
  • David (Drew) Daniels, Loftis Middle School, Hixon, TN
  • Jim Geiger, Portland East Middle School, Portland, TN
  • Carolyn Hankins, Brentwood Middle School, Brentwood, TN
  • Tanner Hunt, Walker Valley High School, Cleveland, TN
  • William Jackson, East Literature Magnet HS, Nashville, TN
  • Allen Kennedy, Hume-Fogg Academic HS, Nashville, TN
  • Corderyl Martin, Whitthorne Middle School, Columbia, TN
  • Brian Webster, Prescott South Middle School, Cookeville, TN
  • Jonathan Wiggins, Springfield High School, Springfield, TN

Current Chapter Members – Active and Retired

  • Brent Alverson, McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
  • Michael Aymett, Riverdale High School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Mitchell Baker, White House High School, White House, TN
  • Trevor Baxter, Columbia Central High School, Columbia, TN
  • Jeff Beckman (retired) McGavock High School, Nashville, TN
  • Joshua Bloodworth, Chattanooga Central High School, Chattanooga, TN
  • Darrell Boston, (retired) Loretto High School, Loretto, TN
  • Lisa Burden, Tullahoma High School, Tullahoma, TN
  • Kelly Burroughs, Ocoee Middle School, Cleveland, TN
  • Evan Burton, Page Middle School, Franklin, TN
  • David Butler, Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences, Chattanooga, TN (past ASBDA Region V Representative)
  • Rontrell Callahan, LaVergne High School, LaVergne, TN *Chapter Publicity and PR
  • Jacob Campos, Franklin High School, Franklin, TN
  • Carol Chipman, Germantown Youth Wind Ens, Germantown, TN *Chapter Recording Secretary
  • David Chipman, (Retired) Germantown High School, Germantown, TN *Chapter Website
  • Megan Christian, Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN
  • Vanessa Cobb, Rossview Middle School, Clarksville, TN
  • Joel Denton, (Retired) Ooltewah High School, Ooltewah, TN
  • Jan Dossey, (Retired) Grassland Middle School, Franklin, TN
  • Kevin Dye, Hawkins Middle School, Hendersonville, TN
  • David Earl, Gallatin High School, Gallatin, TN
  • Benjamin Easley, Nolensville High School, Nolensville, TN
  • Perry Elliott, Elizabethton HS, Elizabethton, TN
  • Molly Epperson, East Hamilton High School, Ooltewah, TN
  • Mark Garey, Freedom Middle School, Franklin, TN *Past TN State Chair
  • Tom Grant, University School, Jackson, TN
  • Philip Gregory, (Retired) Siegel Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Carole Grooms, (Retired) Freedom Middle School, Franklin, TN *Past Region V Representative; current ASBDA President
  • Carroll Gotcher, Jackson County Middle/High School, Cookeville, TN
  • David Hale, (Retired) Centennial High School, Franklin, TN
  • John Hearnes, Blackman Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Abbie Headrick, McMinn County High School, Athens, TN
  • John Hearns, Oakland Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Keith Heim, West Wilson Middle School, Mt. Juliet, TN
  • Karen Henning, (Retired) Liberty Technology Magnet High School, Jackson, TN
  • Debbie Hice, Rockvale Middle School, Rockvale, TN
  • Jo Ann Hood, (Retired) John Overton High School, Nashville, TN
  • Kevin Howard, Liberty Bell Middle School, Johnson City, TN
  • Alan Hunt, (Retired) Walker Valley High School, Cleveland, TN
  • Kevin Jankowski, Oliver Middle School, Nashville, TN
  • Stacy Jernigan, Wilson Central High School, Lebanon, TN
  • Ty Jessup, Oakland High School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Ollie Liddell, Memphis Central High School, Memphis, TN
  • Joshua Light, Soddy Daisy High School, Chattanooga, TN
  • Barry Lumpkin (Retired) Harding Academy, Memphis, TN
  • Richard Lutz, Smyrna High School, Smyrna, TN
  • Andrew Lynn, Stewart’s Creek Middle School, Murfreesboro, TN *Chair-Award of Distinction in Concert Performance
  • Matt McHenry, Hixson High School, Chattanooga, TN
  • John Mears, Central Magnet School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Ron Meers, retired (Riverdale High School,) Murfreesboro, TN
  • Gary Merritts, retired (Creswell Middle School,) Nashville, TN
  • Spencer Milligan, Carter High School, Knoxville, TN
  • Ila Nicholson, Martin Luther King Jr. Academic Magnet High School, Nashville, TN
  • Carter Noblin, Wilson Central High School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Franklin Norris, Meigs Magnet Middle School, Nashville, TN
  • Jeff Phillips, (Retired) Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville, TN *ASBDA Past President; current TN Chapter State Chair
  • Chris Piecuch, Memphis University School, Memphis, TN
  • Stephen Price, South Gibson County High School, Medina, TN
  • Kathleen Quarto, Rockvale Middle School, Rockvale, TN
  • Ben Reagh, Smyrna High School, Smyrna, TN
  • Jim Reed, Portland West Middle School, Portland, TN
  • Richard Ripani, (Retired) Hume-Fogg High School, Nashville, TN
  • Mondale Rogers, Oakland High School, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Chris Seger, Hendersonville High School, Hendersonville, TN
  • Laura Shepherd, Donelson Middle School, Nashville, TN
  • Tim Simpson, Arlington High School, Arlington, TN
  • Daniel Stone, Clinton High School, Clinton, TN
  • Carol Strayer, Page Middle School, Franklin, TN
  • Michael L. Thomas, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN
  • Rachel L. Thomas, Greenville Middle School, Afton, TN
  • Barry Trobaugh, (Retired) Munford High School, Munford, TN
  • Carson Vermillion, Science Hill High School, Johnson City, TN
  • Chris Warpool, White House Middle School, White House, TN
  • Susan Waters, Nashville Metro Public Schools, Nashville, TN *Chair – Young Directors Symposium
  • Phil Waters, (Retired) Station Camp High School, Hendersonville, TN
  • William Whitt, Houston County Middle/High School, Clarksville, TN
  • Brooke Williams, Greeneville High School, Greeneville, TN
  • Matt Williams, West Greene High School, Mosheim, TN
  • Zack Williamson, Roane County High School, Kingston, TN
  • James Wilson, Bearden High School, Knoxville, TN
  • John Womack, Martin Luther King, Jr. Academic Magnet School, Nashville, TN
  • Frank Zimmerer, Antioch High School, Antioch, TN

Current Affiliate Members (former Active Members, now working in administration, at the college level or otherwise outside of the secondary school band room)

  • J.R. Baker, Robertson County Schools, Springfield, TN
  • Gregory English, Tullahoma City Schools, Tullahoma, TN
  • Erik Harris, Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, TN
  • Terry Jolley, First Baptist Church, Murfreesboro, TN
  • Mark Kinzer, Williamson Co. Schools, Franklin, TN
  • Matthew McCurry, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV

Current Associate Members (University or Industry representatives)

  • Joseph Hermann, (Retired) Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, TN
  • Reginald McDonald, Tennessee State University, Nashville, TN